Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About the Company

Dr Marina van der Ryst, is a private medical practitioner

Qualifications: BA, Med (Psig), PhD (Pret), BCIA Certified, QEEG Diplomat, Certified EEG Tech

Registrations: BHF 0860038635315; HPCSA PS0034649 & EE0002178; BCIA E5962

The principal place of business address is 61 Lindfield Road Lynnwood Manor, Pretoria, South Africa. Contact numbers are 012 361 2235, cell: 082 575 6128 and FAX 086 600 3313.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information for billing and invoice reasons which includes medical aid information.  For the purposes of understanding your unique needs and requirements, and to deliver services accordingly.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required (mandatory) to provide to us and what information is optional (voluntary).

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed upon with you. In addition, where necessary your information will be retained in accordance with HPCSA regulations.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to your medical aid, our practice manager and typist and to our legal representatives (in case of disputes) who are involved in the delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information in certain exceptional situations, where legal or professional/ethical rules may force us.

This includes:

  1. Emergency situations:  Should a situation develop where I believe that there is a real risk that you may harm yourself, or another person, I am compelled (by the Psychologists’ Ethical Code and Laws) to take the necessary steps to prevent such harm, which may result in breaching confidentiality.
  2. Statutory duty: A provision in an Act may oblige me to disclose confidential information about you.  For example, if I have good reason to believe you are abusing or neglecting a child, or if you give me information about someone else who is doing this, I am obliged to report this at the Department of Social Welfare or the South African Police within 48 hours, as stipulated in the Children’s Amendment Act 41 of 2007.
  3. Court orders: A court may order me to disclose private information.  In terms of my professional ethics, we will endeavor to do everything possible to prevent the disclosure of your private information.
  4. Paragraphs 1 and 2 are also applicable to children under the age of 18.
  5. To ensure effective service, it may be required at times to consult with other professionals. However no information will be released without your written consent

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and HPCSA regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contact with third parties, we will do so with your consent. Impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Access to Special Information

Special information is governed by the ethical and legal regulations as set out by the HPCSA.

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

 

Background image